Is Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly bittersweet flavor pairs with a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior, offering contrasting textures. Commonly used for movie snacks, party bowls, or baking decorations, reviewers praise satisfying crunch and balanced sweetness while noting occasional uneven coating, melting in warm conditions, or variability in piece size and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin. Organic Soy Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavor, Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sugar, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Candy Coating (sugar, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Rice Extract), Glazing Agent (confectioner's Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Color Added (fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Spirulina Extract, Annatto Extract), Sodium Citrate. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking