Is Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured milk
- milk
- cream milk
- bovine
- cream cheese
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- cultured milk
- cultured dextrose
- gelatin
- +1 more
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Onion, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Cream Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan, Carob Bean, And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, White Mustard [distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Roasted Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Salt, Vegetable Base (sauteed Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomato), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Vegetable Extracts), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Cultured Dextrose (for Freshness), Balsamic Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


