Is Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
lactic acid
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Onion, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Cream Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan, Carob Bean, And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, White Mustard [distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Roasted Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Salt, Vegetable Base (sauteed Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomato), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Vegetable Extracts), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Cultured Dextrose (for Freshness), Balsamic Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping