Is Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Style Bbq Flavored Ridge Cut Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Ridged potato chips deliver pronounced Carolina style barbecue flavor, smoky, sweet, and tangy, paired with a thick, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers praise the bold seasoning and sturdy crunch while noting its strong, divisive flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged potato chips deliver pronounced Carolina style barbecue flavor, smoky, sweet, and tangy, paired with a thick, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers praise the bold seasoning and sturdy crunch while noting its strong, divisive flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Mustard Powder (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric (color)), White Vinegar Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses, Citric Acid (acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (vinegar, Tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices), Acetic Acid, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (color). Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Style Bbq Flavored Ridge Cut Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Style Bbq Flavored Ridge Cut Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Must contain gluten
Loved the taste of this but it made my joints inflamed after eating it. Buyer beware - doesn't say gluten free on the bag and even though I glanced at the ingredients to make sure, there is something in the natural flavors or smoke flavor components that triggered my symptoms. Heads up!
About this product
Chips · Pouch


