Is Trader Joe's Challah Braided Egg Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Frito-Lay Variety Pack is a great way to try out a variety of chips without having to buy multiple bags. The chips have a short shelf life, so it is important to eat them by the date on the package for the best flavor. The variety pack contains eight different types of chips, including classic potato chips, crunchy Cheetos, chili cheese Fritos, BBQ potato chips, original Funyuns, Doritos nacho cheese, original Fritos, and Ruffles cheddar & sour cream chips. People have generally been happy with the taste and price of the product and would recommend it to others.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Frito-Lay Variety Pack is a great way to try out a variety of chips without having to buy multiple bags. The chips have a short shelf life, so it is important to eat them by the date on the package for the best flavor. The variety pack contains eight different types of chips, including classic potato chips, crunchy Cheetos, chili cheese Fritos, BBQ potato chips, original Funyuns, Doritos nacho cheese, original Fritos, and Ruffles cheddar & sour cream chips. People have generally been happy with the taste and price of the product and would recommend it to others.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Eggs, Honey, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt. Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Challah Braided Egg Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Challah Braided Egg Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


