Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cheese Cultures), Scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper Relish (sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper Puree [scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid], Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Garlic, Corn Flour), Red Bell Peppers. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing