Is Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars Vegan?

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milkfat
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Agave Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Protein, Glycerin, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Agar-agar, Mixed Tocopherols And Rosemary Extract (to Preserve). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


