Is Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cranberry seeded wheat bread
  • cracked wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cranberry seeded wheat bread
cracked wheat
cultured wheat flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Barley, Poppy Seeds, Hulled Millet Flour, Ground Flax Seeds, Honey, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Dough Conditioner [malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Wheat Flour, Enzyme), Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Turbinado Sugar, Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Arugula, Maple Cranberry Aioli (mayonnaise [canola Oil, Eggs, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt], Cranberry Puree [cranberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice {color}], Maple Syrup, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread | Spoonful