Is Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soybean flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, herb-forward mini wontons deliver a mild aromatic filling, a tender, slightly chewy wrapper, and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or soup additions. Reviewers cite convenient size, consistent seasoning, and quick preparation, noting occasional browning issues and size variation reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Green Onion, Cilantro, Soybean Flour, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper. Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSoupDipping