Is Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons Vegan?

Description
Savory, herb-forward mini wontons deliver a mild aromatic filling, a tender, slightly chewy wrapper, and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or soup additions. Reviewers cite convenient size, consistent seasoning, and quick preparation, noting occasional browning issues and size variation reported in some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, herb-forward mini wontons deliver a mild aromatic filling, a tender, slightly chewy wrapper, and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or soup additions. Reviewers cite convenient size, consistent seasoning, and quick preparation, noting occasional browning issues and size variation reported in some batches.
Ingredients
Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Green Onion, Cilantro, Soybean Flour, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper. Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


