Is Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, herb-forward mini wontons deliver a mild aromatic filling, a tender, slightly chewy wrapper, and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or soup additions. Reviewers cite convenient size, consistent seasoning, and quick preparation, noting occasional browning issues and size variation reported in some batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, herb-forward mini wontons deliver a mild aromatic filling, a tender, slightly chewy wrapper, and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or soup additions. Reviewers cite convenient size, consistent seasoning, and quick preparation, noting occasional browning issues and size variation reported in some batches.
Ingredients
Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Green Onion, Cilantro, Soybean Flour, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper. Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


