Is Trader Joe's Chicken Gyoza Potstickers Chicken And Vegetable Dumplings Vegan?

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender wrapper and crisped bottoms when pan-fried; steaming yields softer texture. Commonly used as appetizers, quick dinners, or soup additions. Reviews note convenience and satisfying crispness after frying, with occasional variability in fill amount and wrapper durability and reheating convenience
Why it's not vegan
- boneless chicken
- riboflavin
boneless chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender wrapper and crisped bottoms when pan-fried; steaming yields softer texture. Commonly used as appetizers, quick dinners, or soup additions. Reviews note convenience and satisfying crispness after frying, with occasional variability in fill amount and wrapper durability and reheating convenience
Ingredients
Filling: Boneless Chicken, Cabbage, Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Seed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Garlic, Black Pepper, Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Gyoza Potstickers Chicken And Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Gyoza Potstickers Chicken And Vegetable Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


