Is Trader Joe's Chicken Gyoza Potstickers Chicken And Vegetable Dumplings Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender wrapper and crisped bottoms when pan-fried; steaming yields softer texture. Commonly used as appetizers, quick dinners, or soup additions. Reviews note convenience and satisfying crispness after frying, with occasional variability in fill amount and wrapper durability and reheating convenience
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless chicken
- riboflavin
boneless chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender wrapper and crisped bottoms when pan-fried; steaming yields softer texture. Commonly used as appetizers, quick dinners, or soup additions. Reviews note convenience and satisfying crispness after frying, with occasional variability in fill amount and wrapper durability and reheating convenience
Ingredients
Filling: Boneless Chicken, Cabbage, Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Seed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Garlic, Black Pepper, Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Gyoza Potstickers Chicken And Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Gyoza Potstickers Chicken And Vegetable Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


