Is Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • mushroom soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
natural flavors
unbleached enriched flour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen entrée offers tender protein and creamy mashed potatoes in a savory, slightly sweet sauce, with soft, smooth potatoes contrasting bite-sized chunks. Shoppers mention convenience and quick reheating, predictable portioning for one meal, generally consistent flavor, and occasional notes about varying protein tenderness or sauce intensity between packages across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (potatoes, milk, butter [cream, natural flavors], cream [pasteurized cream, carrageenan], salt, white pepper), cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, salt, soybean oil, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], white pepper), marsala sauce (manufacturing cream [manufacturing cream, carrageenan], water, dry marsala wine [contains sulfites], butter (cream, salt), shallots, contains 2% or less of the following: modified cornstarch, mushroom soy sauce (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat flour), salt, sugar, extract of mushroom), mushroom base (sauteed mushrooms, salt, maltodextrin, butter (cream, salt), dried whey, rice flour, natural flavoring, caramel color), sugar, onion powder, pureed garlic, salt, white pepper), sauteed mushrooms (shiitake mushrooms, butter (cream, natural flavors)).

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go