Is Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • manufacturing cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen entrée offers tender protein and creamy mashed potatoes in a savory, slightly sweet sauce, with soft, smooth potatoes contrasting bite-sized chunks. Shoppers mention convenience and quick reheating, predictable portioning for one meal, generally consistent flavor, and occasional notes about varying protein tenderness or sauce intensity between packages across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (potatoes, milk, butter [cream, natural flavors], cream [pasteurized cream, carrageenan], salt, white pepper), cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, salt, soybean oil, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], white pepper), marsala sauce (manufacturing cream [manufacturing cream, carrageenan], water, dry marsala wine [contains sulfites], butter (cream, salt), shallots, contains 2% or less of the following: modified cornstarch, mushroom soy sauce (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat flour), salt, sugar, extract of mushroom), mushroom base (sauteed mushrooms, salt, maltodextrin, butter (cream, salt), dried whey, rice flour, natural flavoring, caramel color), sugar, onion powder, pureed garlic, salt, white pepper), sauteed mushrooms (shiitake mushrooms, butter (cream, natural flavors)).

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go