Is Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • cooked chicken breast
  • manufacturing cream
  • chicken breast
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • butter

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast
manufacturing cream
chicken breast

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen entrée offers tender protein and creamy mashed potatoes in a savory, slightly sweet sauce, with soft, smooth potatoes contrasting bite-sized chunks. Shoppers mention convenience and quick reheating, predictable portioning for one meal, generally consistent flavor, and occasional notes about varying protein tenderness or sauce intensity between packages across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (potatoes, milk, butter [cream, natural flavors], cream [pasteurized cream, carrageenan], salt, white pepper), cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, salt, soybean oil, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], white pepper), marsala sauce (manufacturing cream [manufacturing cream, carrageenan], water, dry marsala wine [contains sulfites], butter (cream, salt), shallots, contains 2% or less of the following: modified cornstarch, mushroom soy sauce (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat flour), salt, sugar, extract of mushroom), mushroom base (sauteed mushrooms, salt, maltodextrin, butter (cream, salt), dried whey, rice flour, natural flavoring, caramel color), sugar, onion powder, pureed garlic, salt, white pepper), sauteed mushrooms (shiitake mushrooms, butter (cream, natural flavors)).

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful