Is Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen entrée offers tender protein and creamy mashed potatoes in a savory, slightly sweet sauce, with soft, smooth potatoes contrasting bite-sized chunks. Shoppers mention convenience and quick reheating, predictable portioning for one meal, generally consistent flavor, and occasional notes about varying protein tenderness or sauce intensity between packages across deliveries.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken breast
- chicken breast
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
cooked chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen entrée offers tender protein and creamy mashed potatoes in a savory, slightly sweet sauce, with soft, smooth potatoes contrasting bite-sized chunks. Shoppers mention convenience and quick reheating, predictable portioning for one meal, generally consistent flavor, and occasional notes about varying protein tenderness or sauce intensity between packages across deliveries.
Ingredients
Mashed potatoes (potatoes, milk, butter [cream, natural flavors], cream [pasteurized cream, carrageenan], salt, white pepper), cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, salt, soybean oil, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], white pepper), marsala sauce (manufacturing cream [manufacturing cream, carrageenan], water, dry marsala wine [contains sulfites], butter (cream, salt), shallots, contains 2% or less of the following: modified cornstarch, mushroom soy sauce (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat flour), salt, sugar, extract of mushroom), mushroom base (sauteed mushrooms, salt, maltodextrin, butter (cream, salt), dried whey, rice flour, natural flavoring, caramel color), sugar, onion powder, pureed garlic, salt, white pepper), sauteed mushrooms (shiitake mushrooms, butter (cream, natural flavors)).
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


