Is Trader Joe's Chicken Sausage Sweet Apple With Maple Syrup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Dried Apples, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Nutmeg, Cinnamon.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Sausage Sweet Apple With Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Sausage Sweet Apple With Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Poultry · Patty


