Is Trader Joe's Chicken Spring Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crisp wrappers give way to a savory, moist interior with mild seasoning; texture contrasts between crunchy exterior and tender filling. Commonly served as an appetizer or snack for parties, family meals, or quick stovetop/oven reheating. Reviews note consistent crispness, convenient preparation, occasional variability in filling amount and greasiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: White Meat Chicken, Green Cabbage, Napa Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion, Sugar, Basil, Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Oil, Cornstarch, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Rice Wine (alcohol (distilled Spirits From Rice), Salt, Water), Chili Paste (red Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum). Wrapper: Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping