Is Trader Joe's Chile Lime Flavored Fried Pork Rinds Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rind
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rind, Salt, Chile Pepper, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice, Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid.

Check Trader Joe's Chile Lime Flavored Fried Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go