Is Trader Joe's Chile Lime Flavored Fried Pork Rinds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Rind, Salt, Chile Pepper, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice, Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid.
Check Trader Joe's Chile Lime Flavored Fried Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chile Lime Flavored Fried Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


