Is Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2 Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning is a popular blend consisting of sea salt, chile pepper, red bell pepper, lime juice powder, and other ingredients. The ingredients are listed in order of appearance, with lime juice powder being one of the additional components. This seasoning is highly regarded by people, who consider it the best. Its distinct lime taste adds a unique flavor to dishes. The Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning blend is available in a pack of two, each containing 29 ounces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Chile Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Lime Juice Powder, Citric Acid, Rice Concentrate

Check Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingTopping