Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels Corn Free?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free plain bagels have received mixed reviews from reviewers. While some reviewers appreciate the taste and texture of these bagels, others find them to be expensive and lacking in nutritional value. However, many reviewers agree that these bagels toast well and are a good option for breakfast. It is worth noting that some reviewers consider these bagels to be high in carbs, which may be a concern for those monitoring their carbohydrate intake. Overall, opinions on Trader Joe's gluten-free plain bagels are subjective, with positive and negative feedback regarding taste, texture, and value for money.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- yeast
- baking powder
- xanthan gum
yeast
Dietitian noteYeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free plain bagels have received mixed reviews from reviewers. While some reviewers appreciate the taste and texture of these bagels, others find them to be expensive and lacking in nutritional value. However, many reviewers agree that these bagels toast well and are a good option for breakfast. It is worth noting that some reviewers consider these bagels to be high in carbs, which may be a concern for those monitoring their carbohydrate intake. Overall, opinions on Trader Joe's gluten-free plain bagels are subjective, with positive and negative feedback regarding taste, texture, and value for money.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Egg Whites, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum,tapioca Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains: Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


