Is Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes Corn Free?

Description
Frozen shredded breakfast side delivers crisp edges and soft, shreddy interior when pan-fried or oven-baked. Flavor is mildly savory with toasty notes and mild saltiness overall; texture becomes crunchy outside, tender inside. Common uses: skillet breakfasts, casseroles, and wraps. Reviews note convenient preparation and reliable reheating; occasional uneven browning reported.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- corn
- citric acid
- vegetable oil
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shredded breakfast side delivers crisp edges and soft, shreddy interior when pan-fried or oven-baked. Flavor is mildly savory with toasty notes and mild saltiness overall; texture becomes crunchy outside, tender inside. Common uses: skillet breakfasts, casseroles, and wraps. Reviews note convenient preparation and reliable reheating; occasional uneven browning reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Salt, Dextrose (corn), Citric Acid (to Maintain Color). Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


