Is Trader Joe's Chili Onion Crunch Vegetarian?

Description
Fiery, savory condiment delivers bold heat with crisp, crunchy texture and lingering umami; commonly spooned over noodles, rice bowls, eggs, dumplings, pizza, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers frequently cite addictive flavor and versatile use, praising crispness and spice balance, while some occasionally note strong oiliness and intense spiciness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fiery, savory condiment delivers bold heat with crisp, crunchy texture and lingering umami; commonly spooned over noodles, rice bowls, eggs, dumplings, pizza, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers frequently cite addictive flavor and versatile use, praising crispness and spice balance, while some occasionally note strong oiliness and intense spiciness.
Ingredients
OLIVE OIL, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CRUSHED CHILI PEPPERS, TOASTED DRIED ONIONS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check Trader Joe's Chili Onion Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chili Onion Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Flake, Piece


