Is Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips Lactose Free?

Description
The snack delivers a bold, tangy punch with a crisp, dense texture and crunch; reviewers note strong, savory flavor and acidity that can be polarizing. Commonly eaten straight from the package, chopped into sandwiches, or served as a party nibble; customers mention repeat purchases for its distinctive contrast and crunch.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The snack delivers a bold, tangy punch with a crisp, dense texture and crunch; reviewers note strong, savory flavor and acidity that can be polarizing. Commonly eaten straight from the package, chopped into sandwiches, or served as a party nibble; customers mention repeat purchases for its distinctive contrast and crunch.
Ingredients
Russet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Vinegar Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Dill Weed, And Other Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


