Is Trader Joe's Chocolatey Cats Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolatey taste is paired with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture, making these cookies a common snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert garnish; reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional broken pieces arriving during shipping and packaging imperfections reported.

Description
Rich chocolatey taste is paired with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture, making these cookies a common snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert garnish; reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional broken pieces arriving during shipping and packaging imperfections reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Milk, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolatey Cats Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolatey Cats Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


