Is Trader Joe's Chocolatey Cats Cookies Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolatey taste is paired with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture, making these cookies a common snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert garnish; reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional broken pieces arriving during shipping and packaging imperfections reported.

Description
Rich chocolatey taste is paired with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture, making these cookies a common snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert garnish; reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional broken pieces arriving during shipping and packaging imperfections reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Milk, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolatey Cats Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolatey Cats Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


