Is Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grade a skim milk
- cream
- low fat greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.
Ingredients
Hass Avocados, Low Fat Greek Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Red Onions, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Jalapenos, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


