Is Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a skim milk
  • cream
  • low fat greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hass Avocados, Low Fat Greek Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Red Onions, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Jalapenos, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping