Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • cultured lowfat milk sald
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SALD), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN), WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ENZYMES, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go