Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- sour cream
- grade a cultured cream
- cultured lowfat milk sald
- buttermilk
- whole eggs
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SALD), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN), WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ENZYMES, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


