Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SALD), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN), WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ENZYMES, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


