Is Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, concentrated espresso flavor with roasty bitterness and subtle sweet notes; a glossy, hard-coated exterior gives an immediate crunch and a firm, brittle center. Commonly eaten as a quick caffeinated snack, used to top desserts or baked goods, and praised for intensity though some reviewers occasionally call it overly bitter.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- dextrin
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, concentrated espresso flavor with roasty bitterness and subtle sweet notes; a glossy, hard-coated exterior gives an immediate crunch and a firm, brittle center. Commonly eaten as a quick caffeinated snack, used to top desserts or baked goods, and praised for intensity though some reviewers occasionally call it overly bitter.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, White Chocolate Coating: Sugar Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sweet Wafer: Sugar Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithn [emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract [for Color]), Coffe. Beans, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


