Is Trader Joe's Cranberry Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Jarred holiday condiment offering a sweet and tart flavor and jelly like texture with occasional whole fruit chunks. Commonly used as a Thanksgiving accompaniment, sandwich spread, or glaze. Customer reviews note convenience, nostalgic taste, and variable chunkiness; opinions split on sweetness level and overall preference for smoother or chunkier consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries, Sugar, water, pectin.

Check Trader Joe's Cranberry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping