Is Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, crunchy cookies deliver a pronounced chocolatey flavor and firm bite, commonly eaten as snacks, paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over ice cream. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate notes, while some mention a tendency toward extra sweetness and small individual portion size per package.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, crunchy cookies deliver a pronounced chocolatey flavor and firm bite, commonly eaten as snacks, paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over ice cream. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate notes, while some mention a tendency toward extra sweetness and small individual portion size per package.
Ingredients
Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavors), Brown Rice Flour (brown Rice, Stabilized Rice Bran), Light Brown Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Eggs, Potato Starch, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


