Is Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

Description
Crisp, crunchy cookies deliver a pronounced chocolatey flavor and firm bite, commonly eaten as snacks, paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over ice cream. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate notes, while some mention a tendency toward extra sweetness and small individual portion size per package.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- eggs
- cream
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, crunchy cookies deliver a pronounced chocolatey flavor and firm bite, commonly eaten as snacks, paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over ice cream. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate notes, while some mention a tendency toward extra sweetness and small individual portion size per package.
Ingredients
Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavors), Brown Rice Flour (brown Rice, Stabilized Rice Bran), Light Brown Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Eggs, Potato Starch, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


