Is Trader Joe's Crumbled Blue Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with a pronounced pungency and creamy yet firmly crumbly texture; commonly used to top salads, baked potatoes, steaks, or incorporated into dressings and spreads. Reviewers note good value and consistent crumbliness, while some report an assertive saltiness and strong aroma that can dominate milder dishes, occasionally overpowering.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with a pronounced pungency and creamy yet firmly crumbly texture; commonly used to top salads, baked potatoes, steaks, or incorporated into dressings and spreads. Reviewers note good value and consistent crumbliness, while some report an assertive saltiness and strong aroma that can dominate milder dishes, occasionally overpowering.
Ingredients
Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Penicillium Roqueforti), Cellulose Powder (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Crumbled Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crumbled Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Piece


