Is Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a bright finish; soft, moist yet easily crumbled texture that adds creamy pockets and visual contrast. Commonly sprinkled over salads and roasted vegetables, folded into omelets or pastas, and used as a finishing garnish. Reviews often cite consistent crumbliness and fresh-tasting profile and easy portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized goat's milk
- microbial enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a bright finish; soft, moist yet easily crumbled texture that adds creamy pockets and visual contrast. Commonly sprinkled over salads and roasted vegetables, folded into omelets or pastas, and used as a finishing garnish. Reviews often cite consistent crumbliness and fresh-tasting profile and easy portioning.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Cheese Cultures (milk), Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


