Is Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a bright finish; soft, moist yet easily crumbled texture that adds creamy pockets and visual contrast. Commonly sprinkled over salads and roasted vegetables, folded into omelets or pastas, and used as a finishing garnish. Reviews often cite consistent crumbliness and fresh-tasting profile and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Cheese Cultures (milk), Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingCookingTopping