Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, square-shaped cereal delivers pronounced cinnamon flavor and an assertive, brittle texture that holds up in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, it also serves as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers often praise the bold spice and satisfying crunch, while noting occasional oversweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Fructose, Rice Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Fractionated Coconut Oil, Iron (ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Niacin (niacinamide), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping