Is Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, slightly tangy profile; soft, pliable slices that melt moderately and add smoothness to sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and crackers. Reviewers commonly praise its creaminess and convenience while noting flavor can be mild and melting performance inconsistent across recipes depending on slice thickness and heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Base (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch (modified Potato Starch, Modified Cornstarch), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Cultures. Contains Cashew, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep