Is Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative Gluten Free?

Description
Mild cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, slightly tangy profile; soft, pliable slices that melt moderately and add smoothness to sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and crackers. Reviewers commonly praise its creaminess and convenience while noting flavor can be mild and melting performance inconsistent across recipes depending on slice thickness and heat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, slightly tangy profile; soft, pliable slices that melt moderately and add smoothness to sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and crackers. Reviewers commonly praise its creaminess and convenience while noting flavor can be mild and melting performance inconsistent across recipes depending on slice thickness and heat.
Ingredients
Cashew Base (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch (modified Potato Starch, Modified Cornstarch), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Cultures. Contains Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


