Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds are sold in a 16-ounce tub. Each almond weighs 465 grams. These chocolate-covered almonds provide a delightful combination of rich dark chocolate and crunchy almonds. The product details indicate a generous quantity of almonds in each tub. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Pecan, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTrader JoesWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go