Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Puffed Quinoa, Dried Raspberries. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark | Spoonful