Is Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • light cream
  • heavy cream
  • grated romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato puree (tomatoes, sea salt, citric acid), ground turkey, heavy cream, mafaldini macaroni product (semolina wheat, egg whites), light cream (milk, cream), tomato paste, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking), onions, canola oil, red wine, garlic, grated romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme, animal rennet), sea salt, chicken stock, chicken fat, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate (celery, onions, carrots), lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, basil, ground fennel seed, yeast extract, black pepper. Contains milk, egg, wheat.

Check Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.