Is Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • animal rennet
  • heavy cream
  • grated romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato puree (tomatoes, sea salt, citric acid), ground turkey, heavy cream, mafaldini macaroni product (semolina wheat, egg whites), light cream (milk, cream), tomato paste, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking), onions, canola oil, red wine, garlic, grated romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme, animal rennet), sea salt, chicken stock, chicken fat, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate (celery, onions, carrots), lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, basil, ground fennel seed, yeast extract, black pepper. Contains milk, egg, wheat.

Check Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.