Is Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grated romano cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago cheese
- cream
- milk
- light cream
- +1 more
grated romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, tomato puree (tomatoes, sea salt, citric acid), ground turkey, heavy cream, mafaldini macaroni product (semolina wheat, egg whites), light cream (milk, cream), tomato paste, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking), onions, canola oil, red wine, garlic, grated romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme, animal rennet), sea salt, chicken stock, chicken fat, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate (celery, onions, carrots), lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, basil, ground fennel seed, yeast extract, black pepper. Contains milk, egg, wheat.
Check Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

