Is Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato puree (tomatoes, sea salt, citric acid), ground turkey, heavy cream, mafaldini macaroni product (semolina wheat, egg whites), light cream (milk, cream), tomato paste, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking), onions, canola oil, red wine, garlic, grated romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme, animal rennet), sea salt, chicken stock, chicken fat, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate (celery, onions, carrots), lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, basil, ground fennel seed, yeast extract, black pepper. Contains milk, egg, wheat.

Check Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.