Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, White Nonpareils (sugar, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Pink Nonpareils (sugar, Cornstarch, Vegetable Juice [color], Carnauba Wax), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain traces of Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go